WFN Committees

WFN Congress Committees and subcommittees

The World Congress of Neurology (WCN) is the biannual meeting of the WFN. Rotating from region to region, the destination of the WCN is voted by the WFN Council of Delegates. Each WCN needs to include regional and local aspects, and this must be reflected within the content as well as the selection of speakers.

 

WFN Congress Standing Committee

Chairman: Professor Ryuji Kaji

e-mail: rkaji@tokushima-u.ac.jp

Committee Member Country Region
Ryuji Kaji (Chairman) Japan Asia-Oceania
Hidehiro Misuzawa Japan Asia-Oceania
Richard Stark Ausralia Asia-Oceania
William Carroll Australia Asia-Oceania
Suhail Abdulla Al Rukn UAE EMINS
Chris Kennard (Chair SPC) United Kingdom Europe
Wolfgang Grisold Austria Europe
Steven Lewis (Co-Chair TCC) USA North America
Mustapha Elalouoi Faris (Co-Chair TCC) Morocco Pan-Arab

 

WCN 2019 Congress Organising Committee

Role Name Country
Congress President Suhail Abdulla Al Rukn UAE
WFN President William Carroll Australia
WFN First Vice-President and Congress Committee Chair Ryuji Kaji Japan
WFN Secretary General Wolfgang Grisold Austria
WFN Treasurer Richard Stark Australia
WFN Scientific Program Committee Chair Chris Kennard United Kingdom
WFN Teaching Course Committee Co-Chair Steven Lewis USA
Local Teaching Course Committee Co-Chair Mustapha Elalouoi Faris Morocco
EMINS Representative Jihad Inshasi UAE
PAUNS President Shukri Mehiri Tunisia
AOAN President Beomseok (BJ) Jeon Republic of Korea
Local Scientific Programme Committee Chair Saeed Bohlega Saudi Arabia
Local Organising committee chair Riadh Gouider Tunisia
Regional representative Adel Al Jishi Bahrain
Local Secretariat Representative Maria Khan UAE

Scientific Programme Committee (SPC)

Committee Member Country
Chris Kennard (Chair) United Kingdom
Francisco Cardoso Brazil
Lawrence Wong Hong Kong
Chandrashekar Meshram India
Emilio Perruca Italy
Yoshikazu Ugawa Japan
Marianne De Visser Netherlands
Saeed Bohlega (Ex-Officio) Saudi Arabia
Amadou Gallo Diop Senegal
Bo Norrving Sweden
Terrence Cascino USA
John England USA

Local Scientific Programme Committee (LSPC)

Committee Member Country
Saeed Bohlega (Chair) Saudi Arabia
Jihad Inshasi (Vice Chair) UAE
Hassan Hosny Egypt
Jassim Al Hashil Kuwait
Bassem Yamout Lebanon
Hamidon Basri Malaysia
Nazha Birouk Morocco
Abdulla Al Asimi Oman
Mohammad Wasay Pakistan
Murat Emre Turkey
Suhail Abdulla Alrukn UAE

Regional Directors

Committee Member Country
G√ľnther Deuschl Germany
Marco Tulio Medina Honduras
Yomi Ogun Japan
Beomseok (BJ) Jeon Republic of Korea
Chokri Mhiri Tunisia
Ralph L. Sacco USA

Teaching Courses Committee (TCC)

Committee Member Country
Steve Lewis (Co-Chair) USA
Mustapha Elalouoi Faris (Co-Chair) Morocco
Wolfgang Grisold (WFN) Austria
Sarosh Katrak (WFN) India
Akram Mehdawi Ira
Amal Alhashami Oman
Mona Khawaja Saudi Arabia

Local Organising Committee

Committee Member Country
Riadh Gouider (Chair) Tunisia
Pournamy Sarathchandran (Vice Chair) UAE
Adel Al Jishi Bahrain
Mohamed Sahraian Iran
Chaker Khamis Lebanon
Arsalan Ahmed Pakistan
Adel Misk Palestine
Walid Khoja Saudi Arabia
Mohamed Al Mekhlafi Saudi Arabia
Abu Baker Al Madani UAE
Maria Khan UAE
Husnain Hashim UAE

Tournament Committee

Chairman: Dr. Richard Stark

e-mail: Richard.stark@monash.edu

Committee Member Country Region
Richard Stark (Chairman) Australia Asia-Oceania
Takashi Kanda Japan Asia-Oceania
Andrea Vass Austria Europe
Nicholas Davies United Kingdom Europe
Faouzi Belahcen Morocco Pan-Arab
Ricardo Fadic Chile South America